The Grove Staff

Senior Management Team 
James LockwoodHeadmaster
Anthony CadmanDeputy Headmaster (Pastoral)
David WoodDeputy Headmaster (External Relations), English
Edward WrightDeputy Head (Academic), Mathematics
Elizabeth AinscoeAssistant Head (Curriculum), Biology
Kevin EaglestoneAssistant Head (Organisation), Mathematics
Fiona HughesAssistant Head (Pupil Welfare), French
Donna Shoesmith-EvansAssistant Head (Teaching and Learning), History
Simon VernonAssistant Head (Boarding and Compliance)

Key Personnel

Key Personnel 
David AinsworthFinance Director
Vanessa BatesOperations Director
Jonathan AlldayDirector Digital Strategy
Sam CadmanDevelopment & Marketing Manager
Tara GilksHeadmaster’s Secretary
Jo AmosAdmissions Officer

Teaching and Support Staff

Teaching Staff 
Francesca AlimundoGeography, Geology, Outdoor Education, Boarding
James AllisonHead of Design Technology, Head of Vinter House
Stephen ArchdaleSpeech and Drama
Nathan BarrPE and Games, Boarding Tutor, Mathematics
Alexandra BarronHead of Year 7, French and German
Edward BeanHead of Physics
Dave BonnyRS, PSHE, Chaplain, Community Service, Designated Safeguarding Lead
Jack CarterHead of Year 9, Head of History, RS
Patsy CharltonArt
John CockshottSenior Master, Design Technology
Andrew CrawfordMusic, Mathematics, Theatre Manager, Head of Findlay House
Emma CorsonMFL
Charlotte CouperHead of Drama and Theatre Studies
Catherine CouzensPE and Games
Katy CurtisHead of Academic PE, PE and Games
Tom DavisHead of Chemistry
Shaun DillonMathematics
Jane EdgarPhysics
Liz FarleyEnglish, Outdoor Education
Helen FisherHead of Psychology, Business Studies
Lucy FollosDT
Ian FrostHead of Boys’ PE and Games
Claire GibsonBusiness Studies, Economics, Careers, Head of Towlson House
Katy Goodwin-BatesEnglish
Joe GowonSports Facilities & Partnerships Manager, Games
Chloe GrayLearning Support Assistant
Colin HendersonBiology, Chemistry, Head of Southerns House
David HoleChemistry, Senior Day Housemaster, School Council Co-ordinator
Anne HowardBiology, Chemistry, Physics, Lower School Science Co-ordinator, PSHE
Roger HowardDirector of Sport
Laura HughesEnglish
Alan JarvisFrench, German,
Claire JemmettEnglish, Assistant Head of Learning Support
Andrew JenningsReligious Studies, Assistant Head of 6th Form
Kerren JenningsHead of Girls’ PE and Games
Richard JohnsonEnglish, Media Studies, World Aims
Anna Kerr2nd i/c Maths Department / Mathematics
Kathryn KnightLearning Support Assistant
Peter LambertFrench, German
Ellie LandyChemistry, Biology
Peter LodgeHead of Modern Languages
Adam LongbottomMusic
Oliver MantleHead of Business & Economics, Head of Atkinson House
Helen MitchellHead of MFL
Philip MoffatHead of Year 8, Geography
Beth MonkHead of ESOL, Head of Learning Support, English
Matthew MundayGeography, Head of Boys’ Boarding
Claire NottHead of Mathematics
Lisa OakleyHead of English
Caroline PearcePE and Games, Boarding, Head of Netball
Andrew PicklesHead of Art and DT Faculty
Amanda PinkneyLibrary Manager
Hannah PriestleyDrama and Theatre Studies, Dance
Laura RichardsonHead of Biology
Jonathan RobbHead of Religious Studies, e-officer coordinator
Julie RussellICT
Arnie SidebottomCricket Professional
Rebecca SharpeEnglish, Media Studies, Library
Lauren SmithMFL (part-time)
Chris SoftleyPE and Games, Head of Football
Harriet SpillerArt
David SugdenHead of Year 10, Mathematics
Adrian SweeneyHistory, RS, Head of Stephenson, Head of Rugby
Phillip TeddDirector of Music, Director of Performing Arts
Rebecca VernonAssistant Head of Boarding, PE and Games, Assistant Head of 6th Form, Head of PSHE
Simon VernonHead of Boarding, PE and Games, Head of Stephenson House
Louise WatmoughBusiness Studies (part-time)
Louise WatsonHead of Year 11, Business Studies, Economics, Senior Tutor
Rebecca WarnerHistory, Politics, Careers
Ruth WickensHead of Geography
Gareth WilliamsHead of Science Faculty, Physics
Support Staff
Zoe BeeforthSchool Nurse
Christine BonnyLibrary
Liam CarrollSports Facilities Officer
Carol DavisPersonnel Administrator / Secretary to the Governors
Janet DennisCleaning Supervisor
Kath DixonLab technician (Biology)
Philip DixonLab Technician (Physics)
Rhoda FlemingSchool Nurse
Simon DowningEstates
Belinda FrostCatering Manager
Heather GarnerGeneral Office
Joe GowonPool Manager
Jonathon HoldenSports Facilities Officer
Pat HudsonMain Reception
Alison HumphreysExaminations / Learning Support
Andrew HoldsworthArt Technician
Lindsey McManusMarketing Assistant
Jackie McGrathFinance Officer
Toby MiddletonTheatre Technician
Alison MidgleySchool Nurse
Vani MidgleyMarketing Assistant
Chris ParkinsonSports Facilities Officer
Jan PedleyLab Technician (Chemistry)
Amanda PinkneyLibrary
Sally RussFinance Assistant
Annmarie SamsonMain Reception
Sanjit SinghHead of ICT Support
Mike ThompsonInformation & Media Manager
Simon WarrenD & T Technician
Graham WebsterHealth & Safety Operative
Ted WebsterSenior Caretaker
Simon WoodSenior Groundsman
Stephen WrightEstates Manager
Andrew Wright & PartnersMedical Officer
Stephen WilsonGroundsman